Time EventSpeakers
1:30 p.m. ET
12:30 p.m. CT
11:30 a.m. MT
10:30 a.m. PT
Welcome & Opening
Presentation
Nichole Mercier, Washington University in St. Louis

Kirsten Leute,
Osage University Partners

Jane Muir, Muir & Associates Consulting
2 p.m. ET
1 p.m. CT
Noon MT
11 a.m. PT
Pitch Competition — 10 minute pitches, followed by 5-minute judge Q&A

MedTech Breakout Room: 6 pitches

Therapeutics Breakout Room:
6 pitches
Pitch 1

MedTech Room — Guelay Bilen-Rosas, University of Wisconsin
Startup: 
AyrFlo, Inc.
Technology: 
Respiration monitor measuring airflow

Therapeutics Room — Moshmi Bhattacharya, Rutgers University
Startup: 
M-VED Discovery
Technology: 

Novel therapeutic for non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD)
Pitch 2

MedTech Room — Susann Brady-Kalnay, Case Western Reserve University
Startup: 
NeoIndicate
Technology: 
Advanced tools for improved tumor detection, imaging and treatment

Therapeutics Room — Angelique Bordey, Yale University
Technology: 
Small molecule Filamin A modulator
Pitch 3

MedTech Room — Hong Chen, Washington University in St. Louis
Startup: 
Sonobiopsy
Technology: 
Noninvasive molecular diagnosis of brain diseases

Therapeutics Room — Ashley Brown, North Carolina State University
Startup: 
Selsym Biotech, Inc.
Technology: 
Platelet-like-particles are injectable particles that mimic key aspects of natural platelets to stop bleeding and promote healing after injury
3 p.m. ET
2 p.m. CT
1 p.m. MT
Noon PT
Pitch 4

MedTech Room — Anjelica Gonzalez, Yale University
Startup: 
Aero Therapeutics
Technology: 
A new treatment option for neonatal distress

Therapeutics Room — Sylvie Garneau-Tsodikova, University of Kentucky
Startup: 
Nocrobix
Technology: 
New drugs for currently untreatable fungal infections
Pitch 5

MedTech Room — Anais Rameau, Cornell University
Startup: 
MyophonX
Technology:
 Wearable silent speech device for patients with limited vocal capacity

Therapeutics Room — Ruchi Gupta, Northwestern University
Startup: 
Yobee Care Inc.
Technology: 
A novel clinically demonstrated technology that uses nature-made ingredients to improve scalp, hair, and skin health safely via a sustained balance in the microbiome
Pitch 6

MedTech Room — Kyuson Yun, Houston Methodist/Cornell University
Startup: 
EMPIRI
Technology: 
A functional cancer diagnostic instrument to empirically determine drug responses from intact, live, patient tumor tissues to guide an optimized personalized treatment plan for cancer patients

Therapeutics Room — Carrie Perlman, Stevens Institute of Technology
Startup:
 Inspirate Biosciences 
Technology:
An IV therapeutic for lowering surface tension in the lungs and thus treating acute respiratory failure
4 p.m. ET
3 p.m. CT
2 p.m. MT
1 p.m. PT
Panel
The Entrepreneur’s Journey: Insights & Advice from Women Academic Founders

Jill Helms, Stanford University

Jennifer Silva, Washington University in St. Louis

Sunyoung Kim, Louisiana State University Health Science Center New Orleans

Kirsten Leute, Osage University Partners (moderator)

4:30 p.m. ET
3:30 p.m. CT
2:30 p.m. MT
1:30 p.m. PT
Closing & Awards
Nichole Mercier, Washington University in St. Louis

Kirsten Leute,
Osage University Partners
5 p.m. ET
4 p.m. CT
3 p.m. MT
2 p.m. PT
Event Concludes
2020 (Inaugural Event)
Time Description
Noon Keynote and Q&A: “The State of Women Inventors in America”
Elizabeth Dougherty, United States Patent & Trademark Office
12:45 p.m. Welcome Remarks & Introductions
Nichole Mercier, Washington University in St. Louis
Kirsten Leute, Osage University PartnersPitch Competition
12 pitches, 10 minutes each with 5-minute Q&A with judges
6 pitches in Diagnostics & Medical Devices
6 pitches in Therapeutics
12:50 p.m. Reetuparna Das
University of Michigan
Startup: Sequal
Technology: Ultra-rapid molecular diagnosis of cancer
1:05 p.m. Melanie Joy
University of Colorado
Startup: 
Katharos, Inc.
Technology: 
Extracorporeal device for optimizing phosphate control in hemodialysis
1:20 p.m. 5-minute BREAK
1:25 p.m. Sunyoung Kim
Louisiana State University School of Medicine & Health Sciences Center
Startup: Chosen Diagnostics Inc.
Technology: Biomarker panel to improve necrotizing enterocolitis diagnosis
1:40 p.m. Kacey Marra
University of Pittsburgh
Startup: AxoMax Technologies, Inc.
Technology: Biodegradable nerve guide
1:55 p.m. 5-minute BREAK
2 p.m. Sarah Vigmostad
The University of Iowa
Startup: SynderBio, Inc.
Technology: Novel, high-throughput cell separation techniques for single cell sequencing and cancer diagnosis
2:15 p.m. Pamela Woodard
Washington University in St. Louis
Startup: GwynTech
Technology: AtheroBrite
2:30 p.m. 15-minute BREAK
2:45 p.m. Alexis Demonbreun
Northwestern University
Startup: 
Ikaika Therapeutics
Technology: 
Genetic modifiers of muscle disease as therapeutic targets
3 p.m. Barbara Ehrlich
Yale University
Startup: Center Pharm
Technology: A new target for treatment of Wolfram Syndrome
3:15 p.m. 5-minute BREAK
3:20 p.m. Yiping Han
Columbia University
Technology: Novel therapeutics to treat familial adenomatous polyposis (FAP)
3:35 p.m. Sandhya Kortagere
Drexel University
Technology: A disease modifying and neuroprotective agent to treat Parkinson’s disease
3:50 p.m. 5-minute BREAK
3:55 p.m. Martina Roos
University of California, Los Angeles
Startup: Sardona Therapeutics
Technology: Small molecules targeting RNA regulators in cancer stem cells
4:10 p.m. Judith Sebolt-Leopold
University of Michigan
Startup: Mekanistic Therapeutics
Technology: A first-in-class therapeutic targeting deregulation of EGFR and PI3K
4:25 p.m. Closing remarks
4:35 p.m. Announce awards
5 p.m. End